Residential Plumbing

Hybrid Water Heater
Installation & Repair Gilbert

Evolution Plumbing and Misting are Gilbert’s hybrid water heater specialists, licensed, experienced, and covering the whole East Valley. We install and repair heat pump units, and if yours quits on you, we offer same-day response for urgent repairs.

Licensed & Insured
Same-Day Available
24/7 Emergency Service
350+ 5-Star Reviews
Evolution Plumbing & Misting

Hybrid Water Heater Services in Gilbert, AZ

A hybrid heat pump water heater is about as energy-efficient as water heating gets for a Gilbert home, up to 70% less electricity than a standard electric tank, according to ENERGY STAR. For Gilbert homeowners dealing with high summer electricity bills, that difference shows up on the bill every month.

We handle hybrid water heater work start to finish across Gilbert and the East Valley: new installations, same-day repair for compressor, sensor, thermostat, and control board issues, and annual maintenance to keep the unit performing the way it should.

Talk to a Plumber
Up to 70% less electricity

Gilbert’s average water hardness, measured in grains per gallon

UEF 3.0 to 4.0

Hard water scale can reduce water heater efficiency over time

2 to 4 years

Appliances last significantly longer in homes with softened water

See the Difference

Why Gilbert Homeowners Choose Evolution for Hybrid Water Heaters

Energy Savings

A Gilbert family of four could save $300 or more a year on water heating costs, according to ENERGY STAR estimates.

Long-Term Investment

A hybrid water heater costs more upfront than a standard electric tank, but the combination of lower running costs and a longer lifespan of 10 to 15 years means the total cost of ownership is often lower over time for Gilbert homeowners.

Longer Lifespan

With routine maintenance, hybrid units typically last 10 to 15 years. A standard electric tank runs around 8 to 12. Not a small gap once you’re looking at the full cost of ownership.

Multiple Operating Modes

A hybrid unit gives you more control than a basic electric tank: heat pump mode for the best efficiency, electric boost when the house needs more hot water fast, or a hybrid setting that splits the difference.

Same-Day Repair

When a hybrid water heater develops a fault, whether it’s the compressor, sensor, control board, or thermostat, we offer same-day response across Gilbert and the East Valley to get your hot water back as quickly as possible.

Hard Water Expertise

Gilbert’s hard water accelerates sediment buildup and scale inside hybrid water heater components. We factor local water conditions into every installation and maintenance recommendation so your unit is set up to last from day one.

Licensed Installation

Every installation is handled by a licensed Gilbert plumber, ROC 330753, including 240V circuit verification, compliant condensate drainage, manufacturer clearance requirements, and a full check before we commission the unit.

Quiet Operation

Hybrid units typically run around 40 to 60 decibels depending on the model and operating mode. Tucked in a garage or utility area, most homeowners barely notice it running.

Our Work

Recent Hybrid Water Heater Installations

We’ve completed hybrid installations and repairs across Gilbert and the East Valley, from straightforward replacements to more involved garage jobs. Every one is done to licensed contractor standards.

Book Your Installation — (480) 662-6555
See what our clients say

Customer Reviews

Hybrid Water Heater Service

Our Hybrid Water Heater Services

01

Hybrid Water Heater Installation

Every installation starts with a free on-site assessment at your home. Before we recommend a unit, we confirm electrical supply capacity, available space, airflow, and condensate drainage.
From there: 240V circuit verification, and every manufacturer clearance requirement before the unit gets commissioned. Most standard installs wrap in a single visit, with a full system test and homeowner walkthrough, and we sign off before leaving.

02

Hybrid Water Heater Repair

We repair compressor, sensor, control board, and thermostat faults, plus condensate drain blockages and inlet or outlet connection issues. Same-day response is available in most cases across Gilbert and the East Valley.
Our trucks carry many standard components, so most common repairs get handled in one visit. If a part needs ordering, we’ll tell you upfront and walk you through what’s next.

03

Maintenance and Servicing

Regular maintenance protects your investment and keeps the unit running the way it should. We offer annual service checks across Gilbert and the East Valley, including filter cleaning, anode rod inspection, condensate drain clearing, and a general system health check.
A hybrid water heater is efficient. It still needs care. A little maintenance goes a long way.

04

System Upgrades and Replacement

If your existing hybrid unit is past repair or no longer meeting your household’s demand, we handle full system replacements across Gilbert and the East Valley. We assess the existing setup, recommend the right replacement unit, and complete the swap in a single visit where possible.

Simple & Hassle-Free

How the Process Works

  • 01

    Assessment and Quote

    We visit, check the electrical setup, space requirements, airflow, and condensate drainage, then and only then make a recommendation. You get a full written quote covering equipment and labor before anything’s scheduled.

  • 02

    Planning and Preparation

    We confirm the installation approach, schedule the visit around your household, and make sure everything needed for a clean single-visit install is in place before we arrive.

  • 03

    Installation

    Most standard hybrid installations get finished in a single visit by our licensed plumbers. We verify the 240V circuit, set up condensate drainage, confirm airflow and clearance, and follow manufacturer requirements before commissioning the unit.

  • 04

    Testing and Handover

    Before we leave, we test every function, including operating modes, controls, and hot water output. Then we walk you through how the system works, how to pick modes, and what maintenance schedule makes sense for your home.

  • What Our Customers Say

    Real Results from Gilbert Homeowners

    Hear from Gilbert homeowners who've used our service.

    “Ryan and Justin were thorough with their work and a pleasure to be around. They had an opening the next morning to install everything and had it all completed in just over 2 hours. The Essency Hybrid Electric water heater has provided plenty of hot water for multiple showers back to back. Very happy with both systems."”

    SB
    Shawn B.
    Gilbert, AZ

    “We've used Evolution Plumbing a few times now for various jobs at our house. Each time they are very professional, get the job done right, and don't leave a mess. They are great! Highly recommend.”

    MH
    MJ H.
    Gilbert, AZ

    “I was very pleased with Justin at Evolution Plumbing. He came out promptly after hours and gave a quote of approximately a third of the initial quote we had gotten. Came back the next day with 3 technicians and fixed the leaks and installed a new water heater in about 3 hours. Very happy with their service.”

    EF
    Elaine F.
    Gilbert, AZ

    Read all our reviews on Google

    Which System Is Right for You?

    Hybrid vs Standard Electric: Which Water Heater Is Right for You?

    Not sure whether a hybrid heat pump water heater is right for your home? Here’s the straight comparison.

    Standard Electric Tank

    Lower Upfront Cost

    A standard electric tank is the simpler, cheaper-upfront option. No airflow clearance, no condensate drainage, which makes installation more straightforward.
    The trade-off shows up on the utility bill. Month after month, the hybrid unit often wins out simply because it uses so much less electricity.

    Advantages

    • Lower upfront installation cost
    • Minimal space requirements with no airflow clearance needed
    • Simple installation with no condensate drainage required
    • Familiar technology with straightforward maintenance

    Considerations

    • Much higher running costs compared to a hybrid unit
    • UEF rating around 0.93, well below a hybrid heat pump water heater
    • Shorter typical lifespan of 8 to 12 years compared to 10 to 15 years for a hybrid

    Considering gas tank or tankless instead? Visit our Gilbert Water Heater Installation page or our Gilbert Tankless Water Heater Installation page for the full rundown.

    Transparent Pricing

    Hybrid Water Heater Installation and Repair, Priced for Your Home

    Every hybrid water heater job is different. System capacity, electrical configuration, condensate drainage, available airflow, and whether panel upgrades or clearance modifications are needed, all of it can move the final cost.
    We give you a full written quote before anything’s scheduled. No hidden charges on the day. No “while we’re here” surprises.

    Get a Quote

    What is included in every installation quote:

    • Free no-obligation on-site assessment and written quote
    • Correctly sized unit for your household's hot water demand
    • Professional installation by a licensed Gilbert plumber [ROC 330753]
    • 240V circuit verification and condensate drainage included
    • Full system test and homeowner walkthrough before we leave

    Final price comes down to system capacity, electrical configuration, and any extra work required. Contact us to book your free assessment.

    Common Questions

    Hybrid Water Heater FAQs

    How Does a Hybrid Water Heater Compare With a Traditional Water Heater?

    More upfront, much less to run. As a rough example: monthly water heating might run $20 to $30 for a hybrid unit versus $50 to $70 for a standard electric tank, depending on usage and rates.
    Gas tanks often land somewhere in the middle on running cost, but they need an existing gas line and proper venting. Hybrid units also tend to outlast standard tanks, 10 to 15 years versus 8 to 12. Visit our Gilbert Water Heater Installation page for the full three-way comparison.

    What Is the Life Expectancy of a Hybrid Water Heater?

    10 to 15 years, with regular annual maintenance, including filter cleaning, anode rod inspection, and a clear condensate drain.
    Past 12 years old, a major repair can start making less financial sense than replacement. If your system’s getting up there, we’ll talk through that honestly, not talk you into anything.

    Does a Hybrid Water Heater Need Special Wiring?

    Yes. Most hybrid units need a dedicated 240V circuit, often with a 25 to 30 amp breaker, the exact spec depends on the model.
    Older Gilbert homes may need an electrician to add or upgrade that circuit, especially if the old water heater ran on gas. We confirm the electrical requirements during your free on-site assessment, before anything’s scheduled.

    When Should I Replace Rather Than Repair My Hybrid Water Heater?

    Over 10 years old and facing a major repair like a compressor replacement? Replacement is usually the better financial call. Under eight years old? Repair’s worth considering first.
    We’ll give you both numbers: repair cost, replacement cost, and the honest read on which makes more sense. No pressure to pick the bigger job.

    How Long Does a Hybrid Water Heater Repair Typically Take?

    Most common repairs, including sensor, thermostat, and drain issues, wrap up in a few hours, one visit. Our trucks carry many standard components across Gilbert and the East Valley.
    Bigger jobs, like a compressor replacement, might need a return visit if a part has to be ordered. If that’s the case, we’ll tell you plainly after diagnosis.

    Can a Hybrid Water Heater Be Installed in an Attic in Gilbert?

    Sometimes, but it takes careful planning. Arizona attics run brutally hot in summer, and most hybrid units have manufacturer temperature limits that actually matter here.
    You’ll also need proper drain protection: a drain pan and secondary condensate line, to guard against water damage. We check attic suitability during your free on-site visit and tell you straight whether it’s the right spot, or whether there’s a better one.

    Our Service Area

    Serving Gilbert and the Entire East Valley

    We install and repair hybrid water heaters across Gilbert and the entire East Valley, including Mesa, Chandler, Tempe, Scottsdale, Phoenix and Queen Creek.

    • Gilbert
    • Chandler
    • Mesa
    • Queen Creek
    • Tempe
    • San Tan Valley
    • Ahwatukee
    • Scottsdale
    • Maricopa
    (480) 662-6555
    Book Today

    Book Your Free Hybrid Water Heater Consultation in Gilbert

    Booking your free hybrid water heater assessment takes a few minutes. No obligation, no sales pressure, just an honest look at your home’s setup and a written quote from a local licensed plumber.
    Same-day appointments are available across Gilbert and the East Valley for urgent repairs.

    Our Location

    1509 S Colt Dr, Gilbert, AZ 85296

    Contact Us

    (480) 662-6555

    evlplumbing@gmail.com

    Our Hours

    Mon – Sat: 7:00 am to 7:00 pm

    Sun: Emergency Only